Lakeside Primary School logo

Lakeside Primary School

Hatherley Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL51 6HR

Governors  »  Governors Profiles

Governor introductions and overview can be found by clicking here

  • David Young - Chair and Co-opted Governor
  • Lee Pajak - Interim Headteacher
  • Ben Braiden - Parent Governor
  • Tim Kay - Vice Chair & Parent Governor
  • Tina Richards - Deputy Head & Associate Member, Curriculum Committee
  • James Sharp - Co-opted Governor
  • Daniel Gillingham - LA Governor
  • Dawn Brooks - Co-opted Governor
  • Jessica Ingram - Staff Governor
  • Joyce Cox - Co-opted Governor
  • Abigail Hopewell - Co-opted Governor
  • Timothy Brown - Co-opted Governor
  • Sarah Mills - Co-opted Governor
  • Kate Shepherd - Clerk to Governor

     

How we work
The bulk of the work of the Governing Body is carried out by committees and working groups, where specific issues are discussed and decisions made. At Lakeside, we have three committees, Finance, Estates and Curriculum & Standards. In addition to these core committees, working groups are formed when particular issues need to be explored. Each governor serves on one or more committees.

Working together
To ensure Lakeside is successful, children, parents, staff and community partners must work together to make it possible for every child to succeed and reach their potential. To achieve this, and to carry out our role as governors effectively, we need to know what issues are important to you (so we remain responsive) and ensure that you know what issues the governors are discussing (so that we remain accountable).

Keeping in touch
If you have an enquiry that you wish to raise with the Governors, please email chair@lakeside.gloucs.sch.uk. Please note that your feedback is important so if you have any concerns, questions or suggestions please let us know.

Governor information

Name

Category

Appointed by

Date of appointment

Term of Office

Date stepped down

Committees

Responsibilities

Interests / relationships / governance roles in other schools

2017/2018 Attendance

2016/2017 Attendance

Mr Ben Jordan

Head Teacher

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

 

 

TBC

 

 

Mrs. Hayley Hutchison

Head teacher

N/A

N/A

N/A

 30/04/2018

Curriculum & Standards
Finance

 

None

FGB – 3/3
C&S – 2/2
Fin – 1/1

FGB – 5/5
C&S - 3/5
Res - 6/6

Mr. Daniel Gillingham

Local Authority

 GB

 23/05/2017

 4 years

 

Curriculum & Standards

SEND Governor
Pupil Premium Governor

Employed by Gloucestershire County Council (Virtual School)

 FGB - 3/3

C&S - 2/2

FGB 1/1
C&S 0/0

Mr. Ben Braiden

Parent

Parents

07/07/2015

4 years

 

Estates

 

None

FGB – 2/3
Est – 1/1

FGB – 4/5
Res - 4/6

Miss Louisa Hammond

Staff

Staff

07/07/2015

4 years

 31/08/2017

Curriculum & Standards

 

None

N/A 

FGB – 4/5 C&S - 3/5

Mr. Tim Kay

Parent

Parents

07/07/2015

4 years

 

Finance

Vice-Chair of Governors
Chair of Finance

None

FGB – 3/3
Fin – 1/1

FGB – 5/5
Res - 6/6

Mr. David Heat

Co-opted

GB

19/01/2016

2 years

 29/05/2017

 Curriculum & Standards

 

None

FGB -
C&S -

FGB - 4/5
C&S - 2/5

Mr. David Young

Co-Opted

GB

13/09/2016

2 years

 

Curriculum & Standards

Chair of Governors 
Safeguarding Governor

None

FGB - 3/3C&S - 2/2

Est - 1/1

Fin - 1/1

FGB – 5/5
C&S - 5/5
Res - 3/4

Mrs. Karen Hill

Co-Opted

GB

13/09/2016

2 years

 18/06/2017

Resources

 

None

N/A

FGB – 5/5
Res - 4/5

Mr. James Sharp

Co-opted 

 GB

 29/11/2016

 2 years

 

Curriculum & Standards

 Chair of Curriculum & Standards

 Director of Governorhub

 FGB -3/3

C&S - 2/2

FGB - 4/4
C&S - 3/3

Miss Tina Richards

 

GB 11/07/2017 2 years   Curriculum & Standards (with voting rights) Deputy Head Teacher None

FGB – 3/3

C&S – 2/2

FGB - 4/5

C&S - 4/5

Mrs Dawn Brooks

Co-opted

 GB  11/07/2017  2 years    Finance   None

 FGB - 3/3
Fin - 1/1

 N/A

Mrs Sue Faulkner

Co-opted

GB 19/09/2017 2 years 16/10/2017 Curriculum & Standards   None FGB - 1/1 N/A

Mrs Keja Berliner

Co-opted

GB 19/09/2017 2 years 21/10/2017      

FGB - 1/1

Fin - 0/1

N/A

Mrs Jessica Ingram

Staff Staff 26/09/2017 4 years   Estates    

FGB - 2/2

Est - 1/1

N/A
Mrs Joyce Cox Co-opted GB 05/12/2017 2 years   Curriculum & Standards   None

FGB - 1/1

C&S - 1/1

N/A
Miss Abigail Hopewell

Co-opted

 GB

05/12/2017

 2 years

 

Finance

 

 TBC

 FGB - 1/1

C&S - 0/1

 N/A

Mrs Heather Ingram

Co-opted

GB

05/12/2017

2 years

 

Curriculum &    Standards

 

Related to a member of staff

 FGB - 1/1

 N/A

Mr Timothy Brown

Co-opted 

 GB

 05/12/2017

 2 years

 

 Estates

 

 None

 FGB - 1/1

 N/A

Mrs Sarah Mills

Co-opted

GB

 22/05/2018

 2 years

 

 Finance

 

None

 

 

Mrs. Sheila Bailey

 Co-opted

 GB

 07/07/2015

 2 years

 29/01/2017

 Resources

 

 

 

FGB - 0/2

Res - 0/3

Mrs Marie-Clare Stone

Local Authority

GB

01/06/2014

4 years

28/03/2017

Resources

 

None

 

FGB - 3/3

Res - 4/4 

Mr.Giles Wadsworth

 Co-opted

 GB

 13/09/16

 2 years

 06/12/2016

 Resources

 

 None

 

FGB - 1/2

Res - 2/2

Mrs. Sarah Bryce

Co-opted

 

GB

 

07/07/2015

2 years

28/03/2017

Curriculum & Standards

 

None

 

FGB - 3/3

C&S - 4/4